Chiefs of Police—Tucson

Name Title Dates of Service Comments
Jimmy Douglass Constable 1869 Douglass was Officer of the Court for the Justice of the Peace, Charles H. Mayer. (See photograph in Arizona: Prehistoric, Aboriginal, Pioneer, Modern. Vol. II) Mayer, the town druggist, was completely innocent of the law. Douglass was a disabled veteran of Gettysburg and, reportedly, a fearless deputy. (Source: John Spring's Arizona. Page 194.)
William Morgan May 17, 1871-July 14, 1871 Morgan was the first town marshal. He served for only two months before leaving Tucson. (Source: "William Morgan: First village marshal of Tucson." Arizoniana. Vol. 3, No. 3 (1962) Pages 47-50.)
John Miller Marshal  July 24, 1871-January 5, 1873 "John Miller: Pioneer Lawman." Arizoniana. Vol 4, No. 2 (1963) Pages 41-47.
Francis M. Hodges Marshal July 24, 1871–March 8, 1873
John S. Thayer Marshal March 13, 1873-May 8, 1873 Thayer was a former probate judge, July 20, 1868–?
Francisco Esparza Marshal May 8, 1873-January 4, 1875
Adolph. G. Buttner Marshal/Chief of Police January 4, 1876– February 7, 1877 Buttner was the first to hold the official title of Chief of Police. In 1878, the office was renamed Marshal and Chief of Police. (Source: "Adolph George Buttner: Tucson's first Chief of Police." Arizoniana. Vol. 5, No.2 (1964), Pages 26-31.)
Isaac E. Brokaw Chief of Police February 27, 1877-July 16, 1877
Adolph G. Buttner Chief of Police July 16, 1877-January 6, 1879
Isaac E. Brokaw Chief of Police January 7, 1879-January 3, 1881
Adolph G. Buttner Chief of Police January 4, 1881-May 6, 1883
Nathan B. Appel Chief of Police (Acting) May 7, 1883-August 6, 1883
Adolph G. Buttner Chief of Police August 6, 1883-January 8, 1884
Matthew R. Johnson Chief of Police January 9, 1884-January 5, 1885
Adolph G. Buttner Chief of Police January 6, 1885-November 6, 1885
William Roche Chief of Police November 7, 1885-May 18, 1893
Lucas C. Estrella Chief of Police June 5, 1893-August 7, 1893.
John P. Zimmerman Chief of Police January 1, 1894-March 5, 1894
Robert E. Paul Chief of Police April 5, 1894-December 31, 1896 For an account of Paul's encounters with Arizona outlaws, see: Arizona: The Last Frontier (1956) Pages 143-144, 154, 202-207, 217-218, and 236.
Sam W. Finley Chief of Police January 1, 1897-June 6, 1898
George W. Oakes Chief of Police June 1898-December 31, 1898 Man of the West: Reminiscences of George Washington Oakes, 1840-1917.
William H. Taylor Chief of Police January 1, 1899-December 31, 1902
Joseph S. Hopley Chief of Police January 1, 1903-January 4, 1909
Nabor Pacheco Chief of Police January 4, 1909-December 31, 1909 Pacheco was a former Pima County Sheriff. (1905-1909.) Arizona: Prehistoric, Aboriginal, Pioneer, Modern. Vol. III, Pages 88-91.
Patrick Flanagan Chief of Police January 1, 1910-May 12, 1910
Frank E. Murphy Chief of Police May 28, 1910-December 31, 1910
Judson Arnold Chief of Police January 1, 1911-December 31, 1912
John Rolfing Chief of Police January 1, 1913-December 31, 1914 Who’s Who in Arizona Vol. 1, 1913 Pages 801
James Cullen Chief of Police  January 1, 1915-December 31, 1916
Esau D. Mills Chief of Police January 1, 1917-February 15, 1917
Frank T. Bailey Chief of Police March 5, 1917-April 15, 1920
Joseph S. Holey Chief of Police August 9, 1920-December 31, 1920
Dallas S. Ford Chief of Police January 1, 1921-December 31, 1924
John E. Dyer Chief of Police January 1, 1925-September 6, 1933 During Dyer's tenure (1930), the Civil Service was introduced and the position ceased to be an elective office.
Christopher A. Wollard Chief of Police October 6, 1933- October 22, 1938 John Dillnger was captured in Tucson during his tenure. See Dillinger Captured in Tucson.
Henry L. Hilles Chief of Police October 22, 1938-July 3, 1939 Hilles served concurrently as the Tucson Fire Chief.
Don J. Hays Chief of Police July 3, 1939-August 13, 1940
Harold C. Wheeler Chief of Police November 18, 1940-December 11, 1944
Jesse F. Ingle Chief of Police January 1, 1945-September 18, 1945
Don J. Hays Chief of Police September 22, 1945-January 25, 1957
Paul H. Bohart Chief of Police October 10, 1956-June 14, 1957
Bernard L. Garmire Chief of Police June 15, 1957-June 1, 1969 Also Commissioner of Police.
William J. Gilkinson Chief of Police June 1, 1969-June 15, 1969 (Interim) September 30, 1969-July 31, 1981
Peter Ronstadt Chief of Police November 1, 1981-February 24, 1992
Elaine S. Hedke Chief of Police March 2, 1992-Feburary 24, 1992
Michael R. Ulichny Chief of Police November 14, 1993-June 5, 1994
Douglas F. Smith Chief of Police June 6, 1994- - 1998
Richard Miranda Chief of Police October 6,1998- July 1, 2008
Kermit Miller Chief of Police July 1, 2008- May 7, 2009  Served as Acting Chief of Police.
Roberto Villasenor Chief of Police May 8, 2009-December 2015
Christopher Magnus Chief of Police  January 2016 - current

 


Find the information you need by calling the library's Infoline at 520-791-4010 or by sending your question to Askalibrarian.