A big day in Libraryland: Youth Media Awards announced

In the days before cellphones and the internet, when these awards were announced, there would be a rush to the payphones as librarians and bookstore owners tried to order the award winners before the publishers and warehouses ran out. To win the Caldecott, Newbery, Pura Belpré, Coretta Scott King, or Printz Award (etc.) is to be almost guaranteed that your book will never go out of print, and never not be in the hands of new readers who are about to discover its wonders for the first time. So, congratulations to this year's winners!

BEST CHILDREN'S BOOK: John Newbery Medal

New Kid

Newbery Award Honor winners:

  • “The Undefeated,” written by Kwame Alexander, illustrated by Kadir Nelson
  • “Scary Stories for Young Foxes,” written by Christian McKay Heidicker
  • “Other Words for Home,” written by Jasmine Warga
  • “Genesis Begins Again,” written by Alicia D. Williams

BEST ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN'S BOOK: Randolph Caldecott Medal

The Undefeated

Caldecott Award Honor winners

  • “Bear Came Along,” illustrated by LeUyen Pham, written by Richard T. Morris
  • “Double Bass Blues,” illustrated by Rudy Gutierrez, written by Andrea J. Loney
  • “Going Down Home with Daddy,” illustrated by Daniel Minter, written by Kelly Starling Lyons

BEST TEEN BOOK: Michael L. Printz Award

Dig

 Printz Honor Books

  • “The Beast Player,” written by Nahoko Uehashi, translated by Cathy Hirano
  • “Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me,” written by Mariko Tamaki, illustrated by Rosemary Valero-O’Connell
  • “Ordinary Hazards: A Memoir,” written by Nikki Grimes
  • “Where the World Ends,” written by Geraldine McCaughrean

TEEN NONFICTION: YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young Adults

Free Lunch

Finalists YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction

  • "The Great Nijinsky: God of Dance," written and illustrated by Lynn Curlee
  • "A Light in the Darkness: Janusz Korczak, His Orphans, and the Holocaust," written by Albert Marrin
  • "A Thousand Sisters: The Heroic Airwomen of the Soviet Union in World War II," written by Elizabeth Wein
  • "Torpedoed: The True Story of the World War II Sinking of 'The Children's Ship'," written by Deborah Heiligman

BEST EARLY READER: Theodor Seuss Geisel Award

Stop! Bot!

Geisel Honor Books

  • “Chick and Brain: Smell My Foot!” written and illustrated by Cece Bell
  • “Flubby Is Not a Good Pet!” written and illustrated by J. E. Morris
  • “The Book Hog,” written and illustrated by Greg Pizzoli

BEST FOR LATINO CULTURE: Pura Belpré (Illustrator) Awards

Dancing Hands

Belpré Illustrator Honor Books

  • "Across the Bay,” written and illustrated by Carlos Aponte
  • "My Papi Has a Motorcycle," illustrated by Zeke Peña, written by Isabel Quintero
  • "¡Vamos! Let’s Go to the Market," written and illustrated by Raúl Gonzalez

Pura Belpré (Author) Awards honoring a Latino author whose children's books best portray, affirm and celebrate the Latino cultural experience

Sal & Gabi Break the Universe

Belpré Author Honor Books

  • "Lety Out Loud," written by Angela Cervantes
  • "The Other Half of Happy," written by Rebecca Balcárcel
  • "Planting Stories: The Life of Librarian and Storyteller Pura Belpré," written by Anika Aldamuy Denise, illustrated by Paola Escobar
  • "Soldier for Equality: José de la Luz Sáenz and the Great War," written and illustrated by Duncan Tonatiuh

BEST FOR AMERICAN INDIAN CULTURE: American Indian Youth Literature award

Picture Book Award

Bowwow Powwow

Picture Book Honors

  • “Fry Bread: A Native American Family Story,” written by Kevin Noble Maillard (Seminole Nation, Mekusukey Band), illustrated by Juana Martínez-Neal (Peruvian-American)
  • “Birdsong,” written and illustrated by Julie Flett (Cree-Métis) and published by Greystone Kids; “At the Mountain’s Base,” written by Traci Sorell (Cherokee), illustrated by Weshoyot Alvitre (Tongva/Scots-Gaelic)
  • “We Are Grateful: Otsaliheliga,” written by Traci Sorell (Cherokee), illustrated by Frané Lessac
  • “Raven Makes the Aleutians,” adapted from a traditional Tlingit story and illustrated by Janine Gibbons (Haida, Raven of the Double-Finned Killer Whale clan, Brown Bear House)

Middle Grade Award

Indian No More

Middle Grade Honors

  • “I Can Make This Promise,” written by Christine Day (Upper Skagit), with cover art by Michaela Goade (Tlingit, Kiks.ádi clan, Steel House)
  • “The Grizzly Mother,” written by Hetxw’ms Gyetxw (“Brett D. Huson,” Gitxsan), illustrated by Natasha Donovan (Métis Nation of British Columbia)

Young Adult Award

Hearts Unbroken

Young Adult Honors

  • “Surviving the City,” written by Tasha Spillett (Nehiyaw-Trinidadian), illustrated by Natasha Donovan (Métis Nation of British Columbia)
  • “Reawakening Our Ancestors’ Lines: Revitalizing Inuit Traditional Tattooing,” gathered and compiled by Angela Hovak Johnston (Inuk), with photography by Cora De Vos (Inuk)
  • “An Indigenous Peoples’ History of the United States for Young People,” written by Debbie Reese (Nambé Owingeh) and Jean Mendoza adapted from the adult book by Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz
  • “Apple in the Middle,” written by Dawn Quigley (Ojibwe, Turtle Mountain Band)

BEST FOR AFRICAN-AMERICAN CULTURE: Coretta Scott King (Author) Book Award

New Kid

King Author Honor Books

  •  “The Stars and the Blackness Between Them,” written by Junauda Petrus
  • “Tristan Strong Punches a Hole in the Sky,” written by Kwame Mbalia
  • “Look Both Ways: A Tale Told in Ten Blocks,” written by Jason Reynolds

Coretta Scott King (Illustrator) Book Award

The Undefeated

King Illustrator Honor Books

  • “The Bell Rang,” illustrated by James E. Ransome, written by the illustrator and published by Atheneum Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Division, a Caitlyn Dlouhy Book;
  • “Infinite Hope: A Black Artist’s Journey from World War II to Peace,” illustrated by Ashley Bryan, written by the illustrator and published by Atheneum Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Division, a Caitlyn Dlouhy Book; and
  • “Sulwe,” illustrated by Vashti Harrison, written by Lupita Nyong’o and published by Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Division.

BEST FOR ASIAN & PACIFIC-AMERICAN BOOKS: Asian/Pacific American Award for Literature

Picture Book Award

Queen of Physics

Picture Book Honor

  • “Bilal Cooks Daal,” written by Aisha Saeed, illustrated by Anoosha Syed

Children's Literature Award

Stargazing

Children's Literature Honor 

  • “I’m Ok,” written by Patti Kim

Young Adult Literature Award

They Called Us Enemy

Young Adult Literature Honor

  • “Frankly in Love,” written by David Yoon

BEST FOR THE JEWISH EXPERIENCE: Sydney Taylor Book Award

Picture Book Award

The Book Rescuer

Middle-Grade Award

White Bird

Young Adult Award

Someday We Will Fly

BEST CHILDREN'S NONFICTION: Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Award

Fry Bread

Sibert Honor Books

  • "All in a Drop: How Antony van Leeuwenhoek Discovered an Invisible World," written by Lori Alexander, illustrated by Vivien Mildenberger
  • "This Promise of Change: One Girl’s Story in the Fight for School Equality," written by Jo Ann Allen Boyce and Debbie Levy
  • "Ordinary Hazards: A Memoir," written by Nikki Grimes
  • "Hey, Water!" written and illustrated by Antoinette Portis

BEST LGBTQ+ FOR CHILDREN & YOUNG ADULTS: Stonewall Book Award

When Aidan Became A Brother

The Black Flamingo

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

Odyssey Award for best audiobook produced for children and/or young adults

Hey, Kiddo

Schneider Family Book Award for books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience

Just Ask!

Song for A Whale

The Excellence in Early Learning Digital Media Award is given to a digital media producer that has created distinguished digital media for an early learning audience.

Molly of Denali, produced by PBS Kids.