Business & Nonprofit Reads
Inside this Info Center:
- Grants & Nonprofit Info Center
- About the Grants & Nonprofit Info Center
- Grantseeking Basics: Free Library Workshop
- Local Training & Educational Opportunities
- Guide to Using the Grants & Nonprofit Info Center
Grants Databases
Info Guides
Grants Research
- Getting Started
- How to Find Out About Funding
- The Fit-Funding Match
- Local Funders
- Types of Funders
- Grantmaking Public Charities
- Government Grants
- Corporate Philanthropy
- Grantmaker Types of Support
- Requests for Proposals (RFP)
- Financial Aid & Scholarships
- Grants to Individuals
Grant Proposals
Nonprofit Resources
- Starting a Nonprofit
- Boards & Management
- Consultants
- Fundraising
- Program Evaluation & Outcome Measurement
- Finding a Nonprofit
- 990 Forms
- Giving to Charities
- Professional Associations
- Jobs in the Nonprofit Sector
- Starting a Foundation
- Economic Recovery and Nonprofits
The Grants Collection is a Cooperating Collection of the Foundation Center.
Research & Resources
Grants Databases
Using these resources
- Library Workshops
- Information about Foundation Directory Online Professional and Arizona Guide to Grants two databases is provided during the library's free workshop Grantseeking Basics.
- Foundation Directory Online Professional
- Learn How: Free online tour or Free online training webinar
- In Print: Foundation Directory
- Arizona Guide to Grants
- Learn How: Free online demo
- In Print: Guide to Arizona Grantmakers
- Foundation Grants to Individuals Online
- Learn How: Free online tour
- In Print: Foundation Grants to Individuals
Library Resources
The Pima County Public Library offers in-house library customers free access to grants databases from all of our 27 branches. These subscription databases are accessible on our public computers and via our wireless connections. These databases are available inside the library only.
Grants & Nonprofits
Available inside the library only
Find grants for nonprofit organizations
- Arizona Guide to Grants — Profiles agencies with a history of making grants in Arizona
- Foundation Directory Online — Comprehensive database of grantmakers, companies, grants, and 990s
Find grants for individuals
- Foundation Grants To Individuals Online — Find foundation programs that fund students, artists, researchers, and other individual grantseekers
