Librarian Files

 

 

City Managers of Tucson

** This list did not have exact closing dates for these Tucson City Managers

 

Name Term
C.K. Clark January 4, 1915 to 1916 (First by Resolution No. 348.)
C. E. Pequignot January 1, 1930 to December 31, 1930 (First by Charter Chapter XXV Section 3.)
George R. Wade January 5, 1931 to June 15, 1931. 
R. E. Butler June 16, 1931 to February 21, 1940   
George W. Seedy  March 11, 1940 to May 20, 1940 (Acting) May 20, 1940 to April 15,    1941 (Appt.)  April 15, 1945 (Military)   Resigned August 24, 1945
Phil Martin, Jr.  April15, 1941 to August 24, 1945 (Acting) August 24, 1945 to April 24,1951 (Appt.) April 24, 1951 to December 6, 1951 (Acting)
Harry L. Buchanan  December 6, 1951 to December 31, 1951
 Donald P. Wolfers  February 4, 1952 to July 31, 1953
J. Luther Davis  August 1, 1953 to September 1, 1953 (Acting) September 1, 1953 to June 10,1955 (Appt)
Phil J. Martin June 11,1955 to September 19, 1955 (Appt.)
Porter W. Homer     
 
September 20,1955 to March 16, 1962
 Roger O’Mara   March 1962 to June 14,1962 (Acting)
Mark E. Keane
 
June 14,1962 to August 8,1966
Roger O’Mara August 8,1966 to September 11, 1966(Acting)September 12,1966 to May 9,1972 (Appt)
 
Clifford O’Key December 11,1972 to November 26,1973 
William G. Ealy  Deputy, never officially acting city Manager, January 24, 1972 to (?)**
Joel D. Valdez April 22, 1974 to July 2,1990
Thomas J. Wilson    
 
July 3, 1990 to August 2, 1992
Ruben D. Suarez  August 3, 1992 to July 5, 1993 (Interim City Manager)
 
Michael Brown  
 
July 6, 1993 to (?)**
Luis Gutierrez October 28, 1996 to (?) **
James R. Keene August 21, 2000 to December 2004

 Mike Hein 
March 2005 to April 7, 2009
Mike Letcher
 
April 7, 2009 to April 20, 2009 (Interim)
April 21, 2009--- Appointed City Manager

 
 
Sources: 
 
Fax from Tucson City Clerk’s Office, June 6, 2004
Pima County Public Library staff updates

Article tagged with: tucson, city managers

Last Update: 10-18-2011 6:35pm

<< Back
Pima County Website